Shure SM7B vs RODE NT1: 27 dB and $298 Apart

MicTested

Twenty-seven decibels separate the two sensitivity figures, −59 dBV/Pa for the SM7B and −32 dBV/Pa for the NT1. Same voice, same distance, and the RØDE hands the preamp 22 times the voltage. Shure puts a number on the other side of that in its own guide. More than 60 dB of gain, or an inline booster ahead of the interface.

But price runs the other way. The SM7B is $439.00 at B&H, though the NT1 Signature Series is $141.00. Take the RØDE if the room is quiet and the interface is ordinary. Take the Shure if the room isn't quiet, because $298 is buying a capsule that needs no phantom power and hears far less of what sits behind it.

Shure SM7B in its yoke mount, the foam windscreen removed
Shure SM7B. Photo: B&H Photo Video
RODE NT1 Signature Series, the black finish, with its stand mount
RØDE NT1 Signature Series. Photo: B&H Photo Video

Side by side

Shure SM7BRØDE NT1 Signature Series
Price$439.00$141.00
TypeDynamic (moving coil), cardioid, end addressCondenser, cardioid, side address
Diaphragmnot published1"
Sensitivity−59 dBV/Pa at 1 kHz, open circuit (1.12 mV/Pa)−32 dBV/Pa at 1 kHz, ±2 dB (25 mV/Pa)
Frequency response50 Hz to 20 kHz, no tolerance stated20 Hz to 20 kHz
Max SPLnot published142 dB
Self-noisenot published4 dBA
Output impedance150 Ω100 Ω
PowerNone required48 V phantom
ControlsLow cut, mid-range presenceNone
Hum pickup11 dB at 60 Hznot published
Weight767 g313 g
Owner rating4.8 from 1514.9 from 13

Acoustic rows come from the two manufacturers, price and weight and ratings from the shop listing.

27 dB, and what a preamp has to find

1.12 mV/Pa is the lowest figure among the 17 dynamics whose sensitivity converts to the same unit, whose median is 1.8 and whose loudest member reaches 2.8. The NT1's 25 mV/Pa sits twentieth from the bottom of the condenser row with a comparable figure, and their median is 19.98, which is the middle of its own class and not the top of it.

And that places the gap where it belongs. It's the quietest member of one class measured against an unremarkable member of the other. And 27 dB is what separates the classes rather than the two brands. Inside one maker's line the spread is far smaller, and the KSM8 at 2.661 mV/Pa stands 7.5 dB above the SM7B, and both are Shure dynamics.

Sixty decibels is the floor Shure names, not the target. The arithmetic of a voice at close range puts the working figure nearer 70, but the NT1 needs 27 dB less of it whichever number is used.

Between the two classes there's also a middle. Shure's own electret condenser at 5.6 mV/Pa lands 14 dB above the SM7B and 13 dB below the NT1, so neither class carries a single output level. A Sennheiser handheld condenser lands in the same middle, in a body meant for a fist.

Which NT1 the question means

RØDE sells four microphones called NT1 today, but their sheets don't agree.

Max SPLSelf-noiseSensitivityOutput
NT1132 dB4.5 dBA35 mV/Pa (−29 dBV/Pa)XLR
NT1-A137 dB5 dBA25 mV/Pa (−32 dBV/Pa)XLR
NT1 Signature Series142 dB4 dBA25 mV/Pa (−32 dBV/Pa)XLR
NT1 5th Generation142 dB4 dBA25 mV/Pa (−32 dBV/Pa)XLR and USB

Ten decibels of maximum SPL and one decibel of self-noise separate the oldest of the four from the newest. Against the Shure that spread changes nothing. All four sit between 27 and 30 dB above it, and any of them will drive a preamp the SM7B leaves searching for gain.

One of the four changes something else. The 5th Generation carries a USB output beside the XLR and costs $214.00, and that's the same fork Shure offers inside its own line, with the MV7+ with both connectors against the SM7B with only the analogue one. The Signature Series is the plain analogue one. It's the one compared here.

What each sheet leaves out

A specification sheet is a promise, and what a maker leaves off it is a promise declined. Shure publishes neither a maximum SPL nor a self-noise figure for it. Part of that's structural, since a passive moving coil has no active electronics to hiss, and part of it's a choice, since 140 dB is the median maximum SPL among the dynamics collected here, so other makers do print it.

The two omissions aren't the same kind. One follows from how the microphone is built, but the other from what the maker decided its sheet is for. And RØDE leaves out a field of its own. There's no off-axis attenuation table on the NT1 sheet and no hum figure, while Shure prints 11 dB of hum pickup at 60 Hz for the SM7B. That last number exists because the Shure has a humbucking coil to justify. A specification usually appears when the maker has built something it can point at.

For a room with a computer and a monitor in it, the hum figure is the more useful of the two omissions. For a room with a drum kit in it, the maximum SPL is, though there the microphone that publishes one is the condenser.

The ratings, and how many people stand behind them

Thirteen owners rate the NT1 Signature Series and 151 rate the SM7B.

SM7B · 151 owner ratings · mean 4.8
5 star
134
88.7%
4 star
13
8.6%
3 star
2
1.3%
2 star
1
0.7%
1 star
1
0.7%
NT1 Signature Series · 13 owner ratings · mean 4.9
5 star
12
92.3%
4 star
1
7.7%
3 star
0
0%
2 star
0
0%
1 star
0
0%

The averages, 4.8 and 4.9, aren't far enough apart to survive that difference in sample size. One three-star review added to the NT1's thirteen would drop its average to 4.79, below the SM7B's. No single review moves a set of 151 at all.

A sample this thin doesn't describe the product. It describes how long the product has been on sale. But the older sample is worth reading for its shape rather than its average. The SM7B collects a review at every level, one star included, and that's what a distribution looks like once enough people have owned a thing to disagree about it.

767 g against 313, and what holds it up

The SM7B weighs 767 g and the NT1 Signature Series 313 g. Among the 27 dynamics here with a published weight, the SM7B is heavier than 24 of them, with the median at 330 g. The NT1 sits sixteenth of 39 condensers, whose middle weight is 360 g.

The 454 g between them decide the mount rather than the sound. The SM7B arrives with its own yoke and a captive cable, and a boom arm that holds a 313 g condenser level won't hold this one there. The NT1 ships with a shock mount and a pop filter in the box, while the SM7B's A7WS close-talk windscreen is included, though both take a 5/8"-27 stand thread.

Which one to buy

So the choice here isn't between two microphones so much as between two rooms. The RØDE for a treated room, a quiet keyboard and any interface with phantom power. It costs a third as much, publishes more of its own behaviour, and needs no attention from the gain stage at all.

The SM7B for a room that isn't treated. What it buys isn't a better recording but a narrower one, and narrowness is worth money only where the walls are working against you. Those 27 quiet decibels are exactly what it never hears from the walls, the fan and the desk. And the low cut and presence switches sit on the microphone rather than in software. The cost is $298 more and an interface able to deliver 60 clean decibels, which isn't every interface on the shelf.

For a first microphone bought without a way to test either, the constraint that decides it is the room and not the specification. A quiet room makes the NT1 the better instrument by a wide margin, while a noisy one makes the SM7B the only one of the two that works, at three times the price.

Sources

  1. Shure's SM7B user guide: type, frequency response, output impedance, sensitivity, hum pickup, weight, and the instruction to use a preamp with more than 60 dB of gain.
  2. Shure's SM7B product page: the model is current and carries a best-seller mark.
  3. RØDE's NT1 Signature Series specifications: maximum SPL, self-noise, sensitivity, phantom power and the XLR output.
  4. RØDE's separate sheets for the NT1, the NT1-A and the NT1 5th Generation: every figure in the four-variant table above.
  5. B&H Photo Video listings for the SM7B, the NT1 Signature Series and the NT1 5th Generation: prices, rating counts and the star distributions.
  6. Medians, positions and row sizes come from listings of 200 audio products collected the same way. How those are converted and compared.

Shop data on this page was captured on 20 August 2026.

What we did not do

Neither microphone has been in our hands. Every figure above is what the two makers and the shop publish, and where one of them publishes nothing the table says so instead of filling the gap with an estimate.

Related Reading

SM57 vs SM58: Same Price, Different Cartridge
Comparison 22 Aug 2026

Same $109 and the same −56.0 dBV/Pa. The differences that matter: 10 Hz at the bottom, rejection figures only one of them publishes, and two cartridge part numbers.

Cardioid Mic vs Condenser: Two Rows, Not Two Choices
Comparison 28 Aug 2026

A microphone can be cardioid and condenser at once, and seventeen listings here are. The pattern row predicts nothing about the transducer, while the transducer row predicts whether the pattern can change at all.