Shure SM7B Review: The Strong Points, Who It Suits

MicTested

Shure SM7B, view 1
Shure SM7B Cardioid Dynamic Vocal Microphone. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The ring behind the SM7B grille printed DYNAMIC, LO Z and MADE IN MEXICO
The ring behind the grille carries the whole electrical description: dynamic, low impedance. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B with windscreen at the angle a boom arm would hold it
At the angle a boom arm holds it, foam forward and the barrel behind. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B from above, the bare grille at one end and the switch plate at the other
Both ends in one frame: the voice goes into the grille at one end, the switches sit at the other. Photo: B&H Photo Video
+ 12
The SM7B with windscreen, the back plate and its switches visible behind
The same pair of ends with the foam on: the flat face is what faces a mouth, never the side of the barrel. Photo: B&H Photo Video
Close view of the SM7B perforated grille without the windscreen
Close on the perforations: with the foam off, that mesh is all that stands in front of the capsule. Photo: B&H Photo Video
Close view of the SM7B with the standard windscreen fitted
Close on the fitted foam, the part doing the work when a mouth is a few centimetres away. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B beside the larger A7WS windscreen, the brass adapter and the switch cover plate
The three extras without the box: the larger windscreen, the brass thread adapter and the cover for the switches. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B box and its contents: the assembled microphone, the larger windscreen, a brass thread adapter and the switch cover plate
The box and everything in it: the microphone assembled, the larger windscreen, a brass thread adapter and the plate that covers the switches. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The back plate of the SM7B with its two switches uncovered
The back plate, where the two switches sit: one rolls the low end off, the other lifts the presence region. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B yoke from above, the XLR socket and the stand thread side by side
Above the yoke: the XLR socket and the stand thread side by side, which is all the connection there is. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B retail box, printed Cardioid Dynamic, Legendary Vocal Microphone
The box files it the way Shure's catalogue does: cardioid, dynamic, vocal. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B from the side with the standard windscreen fitted
From the side with the standard windscreen on, which is how it arrives — assembled and ready for a stand. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B with the windscreen removed, the perforated grille exposed
The windscreen off: the perforated grille under it is the flat front face a voice is aimed at. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The SM7B with the windscreen fitted, seen from the front left
The same body with the foam back on, seen from where a speaker would sit. Photo: B&H Photo Video
The bare SM7B grille from the other side, the yoke screw beside it
The bare grille from the other side, with the knurled screw that holds the angle. Photo: B&H Photo Video
Shure SM7B Cardioid Dynamic Vocal Microphone. Photo: B&H Photo Video

The verdict: the lowest output here

The SM7B puts out a weaker signal than any other dynamic microphone in our set, at 1.12 mV/Pa where its class median is 1.8. In plain terms it whispers where others speak, but the equipment behind it has to make up the difference. Budget for a preamp that can, and it rewards the outlay with a quiet, controlled voice channel. Skip that step and it will sound thin and hissy, and the microphone will get the blame.

What it is

A dynamic cardioid microphone built for one job, which is a person talking, close up, in a room that was never treated for sound. The pattern is the same one a stage microphone uses, for the same reason. Shure files it under Broadcast/Podcast, and every design choice points that way.

Dynamic means the sound moves a coil in a magnetic field to generate the signal, but nothing in that path draws current, which is also why the card carries no noise figure. And that construction is tough, indifferent to humidity, and impossible to overload at any volume a human voice reaches. The trade is output. A dynamic capsule generates far less voltage than a powered condenser, and everything else here follows from that.

Cardioid describes what it hears. It's most sensitive to whatever sits directly in front, progressively deafer towards the sides, and close to deaf at the rear. Point the back of it at the noise, whether that's a computer fan, a window or an untreated wall, and the noise drops away without any software doing the work.

End address means the voice goes into the flat front face, not the side of the barrel. The most common beginner mistake with large studio microphones is talking into the wrong surface. But this one is unambiguous.

Two switches sit on the back plate under a cover. One rolls off the low frequencies, the other lifts the presence region where consonants live. Both exist because a voice recorded from a few centimetres away gains bass it didn't have. That's the proximity effect, an unavoidable property of any directional microphone, and these switches correct it at the source rather than in editing.

A grey cylinder in a yoke

A matte grey cylinder held in a hinged yoke, 15 cm tall and 19.8 cm across the mount, wearing a foam windscreen over the whole front. Nothing on it turns or clicks in normal use. It arrives assembled, with the windscreen fitted, the yoke attached and everything ready for a stand.

What 151 owners report

151 owner ratings · mean 4.8
5 star
134
88.7%
4 star
13
8.6%
3 star
2
1.3%
2 star
1
0.7%
1 star
1
0.7%

Two owners out of 151 rated it below three stars, giving 4.8 overall. We haven't held this microphone ourselves, so this distribution, not our impression, is the consumer evidence on offer here.

What the numbers say

Four specifications carry weight on a microphone like this, and the first of them decides the other three.

Sensitivity 1.12 mV/Pa, the lowest of 17 dynamics that publish it

Sensitivity says how much electrical signal comes out for a given amount of sound going in. The unit, millivolts per pascal, is simply millivolts of output per unit of sound pressure. Higher means a stronger signal and less work for everything downstream.

Manufacturers publish this quantity in at least four different notations, so we converted all of them to the same unit before comparing. Three dynamics in our set quote a bare decibel figure and name no reference at all, neither millivolts per pascal nor decibels relative to a volt, just a number. So those are left out of the comparison rather than guessed at. On that footing:

mV/Pa
Shure SM7B1.12
Median dynamic microphone (<span data-set="dynamic-micssensitivity
Median condenser microphone (<span data-set="condenser-micssensitivity
Output level: where this microphone sits
Shure SM7B
1.12
Shure 55SH Series II
1.26
Samson Q9U
1.41
Sennheiser e 609 Microphone
1.5
Telefunken M80
1.54
Shure SM57-LC
1.58
Shure SM58-LC
1.58
Shure PGA58-LC
1.78
Sennheiser MD 441-U
1.8
Sennheiser e 604 Microphone
1.8
sE Electronics V7
2
Shure PGA48
2.11
Sennheiser e 906
2.2
Shure KSM8/B Dualdyne
2.66
Shure Beta 58A
2.66
Sennheiser e 835
2.7
Sennheiser e935
2.8
17 dynamic microphones, normalized to one unit · mV/Pa — higher means a stronger signal

The SM7B sits last among the dynamics, and 25 dB below the typical condenser. Twenty-five decibels isn't a nuance. It's roughly the difference between a whisper and a conversation. (How we convert and compare these figures.)

Around 70 dB of gain, and why that matters

Here is the arithmetic, in full, because the conclusion depends on it.

Speech at a hand's width from the grille is around 80 dB SPL, which is about 0.2 pascals of pressure. At 1.12 mV/Pa the microphone produces roughly 0.22 millivolts. And a recording chain wants something near half a volt. Closing that gap takes about 70 dB of amplification.

Why that's a problem is simple. Many audio interfaces stop at 55–60 dB, and every preamp is at its noisiest in its last few decibels. Running one flat out to feed this microphone adds hiss underneath the voice, which is exactly the complaint that gets blamed on the microphone.

This is why a small industry of inline gain boosters exists, sold beside this one model. They aren't an accessory. For most interfaces they're part of the purchase. But the requirement isn't a fault. It's the arithmetic of a published number that most reviews reprint without following through.

And Shure reached the same conclusion and sells the answer. The SM7dB is this microphone with a preamplifier inside, and its guide publishes what that changes. Bypassed, it reads −59 dBV/Pa and 1.12 mV, identical to the figure above, because it's the same capsule. Switched in, it reads −41 dBV/Pa at +18 dB and −31 dBV/Pa at +28, which is 28.2 mV per pascal and turns a 70 dB requirement into a 42 dB one.

The specification that matters for that preamp is its equivalent input noise, and Shure prints it as −130 dBV, A-weighted. Whether an interface's last 28 decibels are quieter than that is the question the two products actually pose, though it's a question almost no interface answers on its own sheet. The extra weight is 70 g and the bypassed output impedance is unchanged at 150 Ω, so nothing else about the microphone moves.

Weight 767 g

Third heaviest among the 27 dynamics here with a stated mass, behind the Samson Q9U at 970 g and the RODE PodMic at 937 g. A desk stand sized for a handheld vocal microphone will sag under it, slowly, usually during a recording. A RODE PSA1 states a supported range of 0.7 to 1.1 kg, and this microphone at 766.57 grams sits inside it, and that's why the two are so often photographed together. The yoke takes a standard 5/8"-27 thread, so an arm will physically fit. The question is whether it's rated for the load, which is a different specification, though often not the one on the box.

Frequency response 50 Hz to 20 kHz, and no tolerance beside it

A frequency range means nothing without a tolerance figure beside it, ±3 dB, say. That figure states how far the output is allowed to wander across the range. Without it, a manufacturer is free to quote the point where output has already fallen by 10 dB, which makes any microphone look like it reaches deeper and higher than it does.

But Shure publishes the two frequencies and no level to read them at. The pair therefore stays out of every ranking on this page, and out of anyone else's that's honest about it.

What the gain requirement costs

The gain requirement is real and costs money to solve properly, often $100–150 on top, before anyone has recorded a word. And the weight rules out light stands. The published frequency range can't be checked against a competitor's. The switches hide behind a cover plate, which suits a permanent installation but irritates anyone changing settings between a voice and an instrument.

Alternatives, on the same footing where there is one

ModelSensitivityWeightPrice
Shure SM7B1.12 mV/Pa767 g$439
Electro-Voice RE201.5 mV/Pa, data sheet only737 g$449
Sennheiser MD 421-II2 mV/Pa, specification sheet only385 g$449
Shure MV7Xnot published550 g$199
RODE PodMicnot comparable937 g$86

Two of the five don't publish sensitivity in a form that compares, and one gives no figure at all. The PodMic gives one, −57 dB, and names no reference for it, which is the more instructive case. Read as decibels relative to a volt it becomes 1.41 mV/Pa, but read any other way it becomes something else. So we leave the cell empty rather than pick the reading that makes the sentence work.

The RE20 is the closest thing to a like-for-like, at the same price, almost the same weight, and it reaches lower, 45 Hz against 50 Hz, though its own tolerance figure is equally absent. Its sensitivity is published too, at 1.5 mV/Pa in the same open-circuit form, but only inside Electro-Voice's engineering data sheet and not on the page a shop reads. The PodMic costs a fifth as much and is the one people ask about, but the honest answer is that nobody can say how the two compare on output, because RODE never said what its decibels are relative to.

Right for a fixed desk, wrong for a bag

A fixed voice position is where the gain requirement stops being a problem. A podcast desk, a broadcast booth, a streaming setup that lives in one place, where a capable preamp is either present or affordable, and where an untreated room needs the rear rejection this pattern provides.

It will fight someone recording occasionally into a budget interface, anyone needing to move the microphone between locations, or a first purchase where the extra $150 for clean gain hasn't been accounted for. The PodMic covers that ground at a fifth of the price.

Price and specifications

Price$439.00
TypeDynamic, cardioid, end address
Intended useBroadcast/Podcast
Sensitivity−59 dBV/Pa at 1 kHz (1.12 mV/Pa)
Frequency response50 Hz to 20 kHz, no tolerance given
Output1× XLR 3-pin male
PowerNone required
ControlsLow cut, mid-range presence
CircuitrySolid-state
Weight767 g
Dimensions15 cm high, 19.8 cm wide at the mount
Mount thread5/8"-27 female
Owner rating4.8 from 151 owners

Sources

  1. Shure SM7B Cardioid Dynamic Vocal Microphone, product listing at B&H Photo Video: price, owner rating and the star distribution above.
  2. The product markup on that same listing: sensitivity −59 dBV/Pa at 1 kHz, element type, polar pattern, frequency response, weight and dimensions.
  3. Comparative figures — medians, positions and the alternatives table — come from listings of 200 audio products collected the same way. How those are converted and compared.

17 August 2026 is the day these shop pages were read, and the prices belong to it alone.

What we did not do

This microphone has never been in our hands. Every figure above was printed by the manufacturer or the shop, or worked out from one that was, and none of it came from listening.

Related Reading