Sennheiser e965 Microphone Review: 152 dB From a Handheld Capsule
MicTested
Three switches sit on this handheld, and all three sit under the grille. A low cut, a −10 dB pad and a choice between cardioid and supercardioid, reached by unscrewing the sound inlet basket and moved by finger, because Sennheiser warns that a tool will break them. Five microphones in this collection carry exactly that trio, though the other four don't go in a hand: three studio condensers on stands at $1,299, $3,750 and $8,299, and a $338 camera-mount shotgun.
$453.00 buys it in a body that fits a fist, along with the highest maximum sound pressure level any handheld here publishes. Buy it for a loud voice on a stage where the pattern has to change between rooms. Skip it if the room is quiet, because 21 dB of self-noise is a decibel worse than a $99 Audio-Technica AT2020 manages, and is the price of that ceiling.

152 dB, more than any other handheld here publishes
Sennheiser publishes 142 dB at 1 kHz and 152 dB with the pre-attenuation engaged. Four handhelds in this collection state a maximum SPL at all, and this is the top of them. A Samson Q2U gives 148 dB and a Shure Beta 87A 140. Across all 42 microphones here that publish the figure, six reach higher: five stand-mounted studio condensers up to 158 dB with a pad, and a 60 g clip-on dynamic that states 160 dB flat.
And the two sources agree in a way worth naming. Sennheiser writes "with pre-attenuation" without saying how much; the shop listing gives the pad as −10 dB. The ceiling moves from 142 to 152 and the sensitivity moves from 7 mV/Pa to 2.3, which is 9.66 dB by calculation. Both halves of the sheet describe the same 10 dB switch, though one of them without naming it.
A ceiling like that isn't a vocal specification. It's what lets a condenser capsule sit in front of a shouting singer, inside a wedge monitor's field, or a metre from a snare drum, without the electronics running out of room before the voice does.
The only handheld here with an externally polarized capsule
Sennheiser describes the capsule as externally polarized with dual diaphragms and a 25.4 mm membrane. In this collection that combination appears in one handheld and nowhere else. Every other handheld is a moving coil, except a Shure Beta 87A at $289, which the same shop lists as an electret condenser.
But the distinction isn't marketing. An externally polarized capsule holds its charge from the phantom supply. An electret carries a permanently charged material instead. The first is what studio condensers use, and it's what makes a switchable pattern practical. Two diaphragms can be biased against each other. The Shure has one supercardioid pattern and no switch at all.
That's where the pattern switch comes from, and it's the reason this microphone weighs what it does.
So what the switch replaces is two microphones. Sennheiser's own line answers the same question with fixed patterns. The e 935 is the cardioid at 335 g, the e 945 the supercardioid at 365 g, both dynamics, both cheaper. This body does both patterns at 396 g, which is 31 g more than the heavier of the two, but one item in the case instead of two.
7 mV/Pa: quiet for a condenser, loud for a handheld
Sensitivity is 7 mV/Pa in a free field with no load, and 2.3 with the pad in. Among the 30 condensers here with sensitivity in comparable units the median is 19.98, and 7 sits fourth from the bottom.
But read against the other handhelds the same number changes character. A Sennheiser e935 at 2.8 mV/Pa is the loudest dynamic on any shop listing here, and 7 mV/Pa is 8 dB above it. And the quietest thing in the condenser row still puts out two and a half times what the loudest moving coil manages.
Nominal impedance is given as about 50 Ω, which is low even for a condenser. For scale inside the same catalogue, Sennheiser's MKH 416 reads 25 Ω and the e-series dynamics read 350. Phantom draw is 48 V at 3.5 mA.
21 dB(A), and what the ceiling cost
Equivalent noise level is 21 dB A-weighted. Thirty microphones here quote an A-weighted figure, twenty-two of them are quieter than this one, six are noisier and one states the same 21, including a Shure SM81 at 16 dB with a 136 dB ceiling. A studio condenser in this collection reaches 4 dB.
So self-noise and headroom pull in opposite directions in the same capsule, and this sheet shows the trade in two adjacent rows. A design that reaches 152 dB at the top gives up the bottom, and 21 dB of noise floor is inaudible under a singer at 20 cm and obvious in a quiet room at two metres.
Nothing about that's a defect. It's a handheld stage microphone, and the row that matters on a stage is the one at the top.
396 g, and one handheld here is heavier
The body weighs 396 g and measures 48 by 199 mm. One handheld in the collection outweighs it, a Shure 55SH Series II at 620 g in a die-cast case, and the nearest below is a Telefunken M80 at 387 g, while the Shure Beta 87A at 200 g is roughly half.
Two hundred grams is a real difference across a two-hour set. And it's the direct cost of the dual-diaphragm capsule and the electronics behind it. The same weight on a stand would go unmentioned. But in a hand it's the first thing a singer notices.
The operating range is 0 °C to +40 °C, the same as the rest of this series, though a row the shop listing doesn't carry at all.
Where the rejection actually points
Sennheiser's manual gives the two angles the specification page leaves out. In cardioid the deepest rejection sits at 180 degrees, directly behind the microphone; in supercardioid it moves to 135. A stage monitor belongs at whichever of those the switch is currently set to, but flipping the switch mid-set moves the null by 45 degrees without moving the wedge.
That's the practical content of the pattern switch. And it's also its trap. Two songs into a set with the switch changed and the monitor untouched, the microphone is pointing its most sensitive rear angle at the loudest thing on stage.
The manual adds one handling rule that applies to both settings. Hold the microphone by its body, because a hand over the head changes the pattern and therefore the sound. On a capsule whose whole argument is a selectable pattern, covering the basket undoes the feature being paid for. Sennheiser prints the same rule for its cardioid handheld, where there's no pattern to lose and the cost is only the sound.
Two ratings at $453.00
Two owners have rated it, both at five stars. Two isn't a sample, and nothing about reliability or consistency can be read from it. A Shure KSM8 at $439 is the nearest handheld by price on this site, though it's a dynamic with two diaphragms rather than a condenser with two.
What the sheets answer about the e965
What capsule does the e965 use?
An externally polarized dual-diaphragm condenser capsule with a 25.4 mm membrane, which is what makes the cardioid/supercardioid switch possible.
What is the e965's maximum SPL?
142 dB at 1 kHz, and 152 dB with the −10 dB pad engaged. That's the highest of the four handhelds here that publish the figure at all.
How much does the Sennheiser e965 cost?
$453.00 on the listing behind these figures, which is the version with all three switches.
Does the e965 need phantom power?
48 V at 3.5 mA. There's no battery option and no lower-voltage mode.
Where a $453 handheld condenser makes sense
A loud singer, a stage, and a room that changes. The pattern switch is the argument. Cardioid where the monitors are behind, supercardioid where they're at the sides, decided at the microphone rather than at the desk.
But the case falls apart in a quiet room. At 21 dB(A) this capsule is noisier than almost everything else with a published figure, and a stand-mounted condenser at half the price will sit further under a soft voice.
The comparison worth making isn't against a cheaper handheld but against carrying two. That means a fixed-pattern condenser plus a spare. So this one replaces that pair with a switch, and $453 is what the switch costs.
Price and specifications
| Price | $453.00 |
|---|---|
| Type | Externally polarized dual-diaphragm condenser, handheld, end address |
| Diaphragm | 25.4 mm |
| Pattern | Cardioid or supercardioid, switchable |
| Sensitivity | 7 mV/Pa, free field, no load; 2.3 mV/Pa with the pad |
| Frequency response | 40 Hz to 20,000 Hz, no measurement level stated |
| Max SPL | 142 dB at 1 kHz; 152 dB with the pad |
| Equivalent noise level | 21 dB (A) |
| Nominal impedance | approx. 50 Ω at 1 kHz |
| Min terminating impedance | 1 kΩ |
| Power | 48 V phantom, 3.5 mA |
| Controls | Low cut, −10 dB pad, pattern switch |
| Operating temperature | 0 °C to +40 °C |
| Output | 1× XLR 3-pin |
| Dimensions | Ø 48 × 199 mm |
| Weight | 396 g |
| Owner rating | 5 from 2 |
Sources
- Sennheiser's e 965 specification page on its documentation host: capsule type, membrane diameter, frequency response, both patterns, both sensitivity figures with their measurement condition, nominal and minimum terminating impedance, both maximum SPL figures, equivalent noise level, phantom requirement, operating temperature range, dimensions and weight.
- B&H Photo Video listing: price, availability, rating count, the three named controls and the −10 dB value of the pad, which the maker's sheet doesn't state.
- Medians, row sizes and positions come from listings of 200 audio products collected the same way. How those are converted and compared.
Prices and owner ratings on this page were read at the shop on 20 August 2026.
What we did not doThis microphone has never been in our hands. Every figure above is Sennheiser's or its dealer's, and what we add is the ranking: where each number sits among the microphones collected here.